News

Here Are a Few Relevant Results "TATA"

More    →
  • Indian Oil

    31-Jan-2019 | 11:15

    Indian Oil reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 461451 crore for the first nine months of FY 18-19 as compared to Rs. 369711 crore in corresponding period of FY 17-18. The Net Profit for the nine months ended 31st December 2018 is lower at Rs.10,795 crore as compared to Rs.16,128 crore during the corresponding period of the previous year mainly on account of lower refining margins and exchange losses.

    The reported Revenue from Operations of Indian Oil is Rs.1,60,138 crore in Q3 18-19 as compared to Rs. 1,30,876 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY 17-18. Profit for the third quarter of FY 18-19 is Rs. 717 crore as compared to Rs.7883 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY 17-18. Inventory losses in the current quarter have resulted into lower profits.

    Indian Oil Chairman, Mr. Sanjiv Singh, said, Indian Oil sold 67.256 million tonne of products, including exports, during the first nine months of 2018-19. Our refining throughput for 9M 18-19 was 54.465 million tonne and the throughput of the Corporations countrywide pipelines network was 67.300 million tonne during the same period. The gross refining margin (GRM) during the period Apr-Dec18 was US$ 5.83 per bbl as compared to US$ 8.28 per bbl in corresponding period of FY 17-18.

    For the third quarter of FY 18-19, Indian Oils product sales volumes, including exports, was 22.794 million tonne. The refining throughput was 18.982 million tonne in Q3 18-19 and the throughput of the Corporations countrywide pipelines network was 23.083 million tonne during the same period.

    Consolidated Quarterly Results

    Indian Oil net sales rose 28% to Rs 139752.72 crore for the quarter ended December 2018 compared to corresponding previous year period. This included subsidy from the government of Rs 1263.77 crore up 51% on a y-o-y basis. Excluding compensation from the government net sales of the company rose 28% to Rs 141016.49 crore.

    OPM of the company stood at 2.5% compared to 12.9% in the corresponding previous year period. As a result operating profits reported was down 75% to Rs 3555.69 crore.

    Other income fell 76% to Rs 333.6 crore. Interest cost increased by 27% to Rs 998.06 crore. Depreciation rose 15% to Rs 2137.44 crore. PBT was down 94% to Rs 753.79 crore. Tax expense was Rs 438.59 crore compared to tax expense of Rs 4749.73 crore. PAT fell 96% to Rs 315.2 crore. Considering share of profit or loss of associates and JV and minority interest of the company Bottomline of the company fell 88% to Rs 964.75 crore.

    Consolidated Nine months ended results

    For nine months ended December 2018 Indian Oil net sales rose 32% to Rs 398546.9 crore compared to corresponding previous year period. This included subsidy from the government of Rs 3533.8 crore up by 57% on a y-o-y basis. Excluding compensation from the government sales of the company rose 32% to Rs 402080.7 crore.

    OPM of the company stood at 5.9% compared to 9.9% in the corresponding previous year period. As a result operating profits reported was down 21% to Rs 23854.62 crore.

    Other income fell 50% to Rs 1614.98 crore. Interest cost rose 40% to Rs 3502.26 crore. Depreciation rose 12% to Rs 6173.17 crore. PBT fell 38% to Rs 15794.17 crore. Effective tax rate increased to 35.7% from 35.5%. PAT was down 38% to Rs 10157.52 crore. Considering share of profit or loss of associates and JV and minority interest of the company Bottomline of the company fell 32% to Rs 11371.82 crore.

    The scrip is currently trading at Rs 135.75

    Indian oil: Consolidated results

     

    Particulars1812 (03)1712 (03)Var. (%)1812 (09)1712 (09)Var. (%)1803 (12)1703 (12)Var. (%)
    Net Sales139752.72109217.0328398546.90302285.5132418295.48350229.7919
    Budgetary support1263.77834.29513533.802249.92573196.345149.21-38
    Income from operations141016.49110051.3228402080.70304535.4332421491.82355379.0019
    OPM (%)2.512.95.99.99.99.6
    OP3555.6914233.32-7523854.6230209.93-2141593.2433980.7222
    Other Income333.601413.59-761614.983231.50-503419.883862.20-11
    PBDIT3889.2915646.91-7525469.6033441.43-2445013.1237842.9219
    Interest (Net)998.06785.42273502.262500.35403810.513721.262
    PBDT2891.2314861.49-8121967.3430941.08-2941202.6134121.6621
    Depreciation2137.441860.97156173.175530.00127663.546805.9213
    PBT before EO753.7913000.52-9415794.1725411.08-3833539.0727315.7423
    Tax expense 438.594749.73-915636.659010.60-3711823.877570.4056
    PAT315.208250.79-9610157.5216400.48-3821715.2019745.3410
    Share of profit/Loss of Associate or JV452.46219.401061112.37611.5982911.15640.0642
    MI-197.09182.73-208-101.93350.13-1290.000.00
    Net Profit964.758287.46-8811371.8216661.94-3222626.3520385.4011
    EPS*4.034.123.434.323.321.0
    * Annualized on current equity of Rs 9711.81 crore. Face Value: Rs 10
    Var. (%) exceeding 999 has been truncated to 999
    LP: Loss to Profit PL: Profit to Loss
    EPS is calculated after excluding EO and relevant tax
    Figures in Rs crore
    Source: Capitaline Corporate Database

    Indian Oil: Consolidated Segmental results

     

    Particulars1812 (03)1712 (03)(%) of TotalVar (%)1812 (09)1712 (09)(%) of TotalVar (%)1803 (12)1703 (12)(%) of TotalVar (%)
    Segment Revenue
    Sale of Petroleum Products157702.62129049.649522455035.62364316.239525496735.03434843.769514
    Sale of Petrochemicals5460.794705.1531616320.6112960.1532618059.1619826.953-9
    Other Businesses3361.081995.242688274.065096.542629240.7211379.292-19
    Net Sales166524.49135750.0310023479630.29382372.9210025524034.91466050.0010012
    Less: Intersegment Revenues3199.252754.44169522.336073.53578493.0212255.27-31
    Total Revenues163325.24132995.5923470107.96376299.3925515541.89453794.7314
    Segment Results
    PBIT
    Sale of Petroleum Products-769.4811438.62-360-10714466.7122130.3378-3528744.4621259.198435
    Sale of Petrochemicals772.631344.29362-433577.113782.2519-55226.226822.2415-23
    Other Businesses210.3244.2799375524.73-285.813-284230.92-273.881-184
    Total Segment Results213.4712827.18100-9818568.5525626.77100-2834201.6027807.5510023
    Capital Employed
    (Segment Assets less Segment Liabilities)
    Sale of Petroleum Products131278.03101658.488329131278.03101658.488329119776.62104829.188314
    Sale of Petrochemicals14149.0214146.109014149.0214146.109014108.1014117.16100
    Other Businesses13509.438490.2685913509.438490.2685910585.138021.00732
    Total Capital Employed in Segments158936.48124294.8410028158936.48124294.8410028144469.85126967.3410014
    Add: Others (Corporate)-45783.64-1488.68-45783.64-1488.68-28445.85-22967.72
    Total Capital Employed113152.84122806.16-8113152.84122806.16-8116024.00103999.6212

    Indian Oil: Standalone Physical Performance

     

    Product Sales1812 (03)1712 (03)Var (%)1812 (09)1712 (09)Var (%)1803 (12)1703 (12)Var (%)
    - Domestic (including Gas sales )21.54520.949362.98460.694481.48978.6414
    - Export1.2491.861-334.2725.51-227.2744.84950
    Refinery Throughput18.98218.232454.46551.849569.00165.1916
    Pipelines throughput23.08322.417367.363.113785.67582.494
    Figures in million metric tonne

    Powered by Capital Market - Live News